Plant Profile: Anthyllis

Screen Shot 2015-07-21 at 9.21.20 am

Scientific Name: Anthyllis vulneraria L.
Family: Pea family (Leguminosae/Fabaceae)
AKA: Woundwort, Kidney Vetch

Habitat
Anthyllis is a native of Southern Europe but is now found throughout the whole of Europe, Western Asia, North Africa and America.

Constituents
Small amounts of saponins and tannins, xanthophyll, organic pigments.

Description
From the distance you think you are looking at a sea of yellowish-orange flowerheads hovering over richly green pinnate leaf rosettes. A closer look reveals that the flowers are actually yellow and turn orange-brown as they fade. Anthyllis can reach a height of 15 to 35 cm (6 to 14 inches). The stems are frequently prostrate but also often raise themselves upwards presenting to the onlooker the dense clusters of yellow papillonaceous flowers which can be seen from April to June. A striking feature of the plant is that all parts are softly hairy. The chalk-loving plant is found on untilled fields and clover fields, by the wayside and on sunny slopes but never where the soil is overfertilized. A special feature of Anthyllis is the marked variability of its appearance depending on the site, an expression of its pronounced adaptability.

Dr. Hauschka Skin Care; Dr. Hauschka Kometik

Uses
As the specific name vulneraria (Vulnus = wound) indicates, Anthyllis is used in traditional medicine for the treatment of wounds. It is also sometimes used in cough-relieving teas, in the treatment of frostbite and sore throat and for blood cleansing. It generally promotes the elimination processes of the body.

Interesting Facts
The scientific name of the plant is derived from its appearance and use: anthos = flower, ioulos = down and vulnus = wound together give a softly hairy flowering plant used for the treatment of wounds. The common name derives from the fact that the plant was also used for the treatment of kidney troubles.

Anthyllis probably only gained significance in Germany in the course of the 16th century and was valued in traditional medicine for the treatment of wounds.

The plant from another perspective
The vigorous upward and spreading growth of Anthyllis is the expression of its strong vegetative power. It is this power that strengthens the injured human organism. However, Anthyllis does not grow rampant but with refined culture. The power that fortifies the wound healing process is therefore not uncontrolled, but balanced and finely regulating. The plant’s polymorphism is also an expression of its regulating power.

In the same way as it adapts itself to different external circumstances, Anthyllis also helps different skin conditions to develop in the direction of a balanced, healthy skin. The balanced growth of the plant, which is at the same time an expression of the balance between building-up and breaking-down processes, is transferred to the skin, strengthening its resistance to destructive environmental influences and slowing down the ageing process. The balancing of the building-up and breaking-down processes in the stratum corneum (outermost layer of the skin) also refines the skin and makes it noticeably softer.

Dr. Hauschka Skin Care; Dr. Hauschka Kosmetik

The plant in our products
On account of its positive influence on the skin, Anthyllis is one of the key plants in Dr.Hauschka Skin Care and is contained in many of the face care products and make-up products. In summary, it provides a balanced combination of two important components of skin function:

A form-giving, firming and perfusion-promoting component and
a gland-strengthening component

Thanks for reading our blog. x

Video: Compress & Hydrate + Press & Roll

Stockists

Estheticians

Online Shopping

Facebook

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s