Anthyllis

Wundklee-Slider

Our ingredients

Each and every one of the ingredients in our products contributes to their overall effect. Careful thought goes into the selection and sourcing of the raw materials as well as the way in which the individual ingredients are combined to form complete Dr. Hauschka products. We also adhere to the highest quality standards.

This blog tells you more about our key ingredient, Anthyllis, aka Woundwort, where it comes from, why we use it and what functions it performs in our products.

Screen Shot 2016-04-01 at 4.18.09 PM

Screen Shot 2016-04-01 at 4.09.09 PM

Plant profile

In its first year of growth, anthyllis forms a lush green rosette of leaves at ground level. Only in the second year do flower stems then grow from these, reaching heights of up to 90 cm and becoming densely covered in flowers. Stand by a field of anthyllis on a warm day and you’ll hear the hum of insects as bees and butterflies visit the nectar-rich flowers.

Each anthyllis head is made up of multiple long petals, surrounded by a green crown of leaves. Unlike other species in the plant kingdom, the individual flowers never open up fully; instead, they form a cup in which nectar can collect.

The chalk-loving plant is found on fallow fields and meadows, by the wayside and on sunny slopes, but never where the soil is over-fertilised.

Screen Shot 2016-06-17 at 2.59.47 PM
Facial Toner ingredients

In Facial Toner, anthyllis fortifies the skin together with a witch hazel extract, which supports the rhythmic processes. After cleansing, Facial Toner activates the skin’s flexible and vibrant barrier function to create a fresh, radiant complexion. It prepares the skin for daytime or nighttime skin care.

Screen Shot 2016-04-01 at 4.12.25 PM

Screen Shot 2016-04-01 at 4.10.19 PM

Why is anthyllis used as an ingredient in Dr. Hauschka products?

Anthyllis looks different depending on its location. In other words, it knows how to adapt. It can grow wildly and exuberantly, but also in a controlled, structured manner. As an ingredient in Dr. Hauschka Skin Care products, it uses these properties to unfurl delicate, regulating abilities, flexibly adapting to all skin conditions. It addresses the skin as an organ with all of its functions and helps it to establish boundaries without become rigid. Skin that’s fortified gives us an adaptable barrier. Anthyllis provides the stimuli needed to guide any skin condition to a balanced, healthy condition, to revive it and to harmonise.

Screen Shot 2016-04-01 at 4.24.07 PM

Origin, cultivation and processing

The anthyllis used in Dr. Hauschka Skin Care products is mainly sourced from our biodynamically cultivated Demeter Sonnenhof Farm in Bad Boll, Germany. Straight after harvest, Dr. Hauschka/WALA employees process the blossoming plants, using a special rhythmic WALA procedure to obtain an essence from them. The extract is obtained using a cool mixture of water and alcohol. A rhythmic WALA procedure is also used to obtain an oil extract from dried anthyllis. This is mixed with warm apricot kernel oil at a temperature of 37°C (human body temperature) and further processed. The different ways of handling the plant highlight its diverse properties. Both extracts are used in many Dr. Hauschka Skin Care formulations.

Anthyllis belongs to the faboideae family, a subfamily of the fabaceae (pea) family. It first originated from Southern Europe but is today found almost all over Europe as well as in Western Asia, North Africa and America.

Anthyllis-Slider-03

The scientific name anthyllis vulneraria is derived from the plant’s usage and appearance; anthos > petal, ioulas > beard, volnus > wound. Combined, these terms indicate that this is a hairy flowering plant that can be used to treat wounds.

Anthyllis-Slider-02

This medicinal plant was mentioned by the Greek doctor Dioskurides using the name anthyllis back in the 1st century A.D. In the Middle Ages, anthyllis was mentioned in herb books as a plant that helped to heal wounds.

Screen Shot 2016-06-17 at 2.49.46 PM

The caterpillars from Germany;s smallest butterfly feed on anthyllis. Wild bees appreciate anthyllis as a source of nectar.

Anthyllis-line-final

Anthyllis Apr 2015

Dr. Hauschka Quality

  • Truly natural and organic cosmetics, certified to NATRUE and/or BDIH standards
  • Free from chemical/synthetic fragrances, dyes and preservatives
  • Free from mineral oils, parabens, silicone and PEG
  • Dermatologically tested for sensitive skin
  • Wherever possible, all raw materials come from controlled organic or biodynamic (Demeter certified) cultivation and are recovered under fair conditions
  • We don’t test on animals, we test on happy to help out human volunteers

Anthyllis-Profile-large-graphic

NATRUE BDIH

Thanks for reading our blog. xx

Online Shopping

Stockists

Estheticians

Advertisements

One thought on “Anthyllis

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s