Almond

Almond Oil key ingredient (1) 2016

Our ingredients

Each and every one of the ingredients in our products contributes to their overall effect. Careful thought goes into the selection and sourcing of the raw materials as well as the way in which the individual ingredients are combined to form complete Dr. Hauschka products. We also adhere to the highest quality standards.

This blog tells you more about the individual ingredient, Almond. Where Almond comes from, why we use it and what functions it performs in our products.

Screen Shot 2016-05-23 at 4.26.55 PM

Tinted Day Cream

Almond oil supplements the rich Tinted Day Cream formulation and additional raw materials round off the overall composition. With valuable avocado and almond oils, protective rose wax and quince seeds, Tinted Day Cream sustainably prevents skin dryness.

Screen Shot 2016-05-23 at 4.42.55 PM

Dr. Hauschka Skin Care; Dr. Hauschka Kosmetik

Why is almond oil used as an ingredient in Dr. Hauschka products?

The almond oil pressed from the seeds is a mild and highly lipogenous skin care oil. It is well absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky soft and smooth. The vitamin-rich almond oil is also extremely well tolerated by the skin. As the almond oil regulates moisture levels, it can be used for both dry and oily skin. It even optimally nourishes sensitive skin. Almond oil enhances the skin’s elasticity for toned, radiant results.

Almond-Profile-large

Plant profile

All sorts of things come to mind when we think of almonds; marzipan and macaroons, for example. Or maybe snacks of nuts and raisins or breakfast mueslis. But whatever the context, what we picture in our mind’s eye is the edible almond kernel. But what about the plant that goes with it? The up to 8-metre high, frost-sensitive almond tree with its grey bark belongs to the rose family and is also closely related to the cherry, peach and apricot. We can see this relationship when we look at the pink flowers with yellow stamens. The almond kernel we eat is actually the almond seed which is inside the hard shell or pit. The robust pit is enclosed in the dry, green, bitter and inedible fruit.

Almond Oil key ingredient (2) 2016

Origin, cultivation and processing

The almond tree comes from subtropical China and Asia Minor and is a member of the Rosaceae (rose) family. It was natively found in Central and Western Asia but is today mainly grown in the Mediterranean and California.

Almond-Profile-nut

We use organically certified almonds from Alicante and Albacete in Spain. We also predominantly acquire almonds cultivated using Demeter farming. These are only of the best, edible quality and ready for the oil to be carefully pressed out of them at body temperature for use in our products. Every year, almost 46 tonnes of almonds are processed for our products.

A traditional, artisanal oil mill in the Black Forest carefully presses the almonds at body temperature.

Almond-TopImage
Almonds already grew naturally in the Stone Age and their cultivation is thought to go back to the Bronze Age.

Almond-Slider-04
The almond is probably the oldest cultivated fruit of the the Old World, with a success story that continues right up to the present day.

Almond-Slider-03
In Mediterranean countries, the almond tree is seen as a symbol of vigilance and rebirth because it blossoms early.

In 2014/2015 over 1 million tonnes of almonds were produced globally.

prunus-dulcis-mill

Almond Tree
Synonyms: Sweet Almond
Scientific Name: Prunus dulcis (Mill.)
Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Constituents: 54% fatty oil containing oleic acid, linoleic acid and palmitic acid, protein, enzymes.

Mild almond oil has a good slip and glide and is taken up slowly by the skin. The oil is the conditioning base of Dr.Hauschka After Sun, Concealer, Daily Hydrating Eye Cream, Quince Day Cream, Revitalising Day Cream, Cleansing Cream, Clarifying Day Oil, Hydrating Hand Cream, Lip Care Stick, Lipsticks, Soothing Cleansing Milk, Rose Nurturing Body Cream, Almond Soothing Body Cream, Rose Day Cream Light, Regenerating Day Cream, Regenerating Neck and Décolleté Cream, Regenerating Body Cream, Firming Mask, Tinted Day Cream and Almond St. John’s Wort Soothing Body Oil. In Dr. Hauschka Cleansing Cream almond meal binds particularly well to dirt particles and thus gently cleanses the skin.

Screen Shot 2016-05-23 at 4.27.51 PM

Almond-line-final

Almond-Origin-large

Dr. Hauschka Quality

  • Truly natural and organic skin care and make-up, certified to NATRUE and/or BDIH standards
  • Free from chemical/synthetic fragrances, dyes and preservatives
  • Free from mineral oils, parabens, silicone and PEGs
  • Dermatologically tested for sensitive skin
  • Wherever possible, all raw materials come from controlled organic or biodynamic (Demeter certified) cultivation and are recovered under fair conditions
  • We don’t test on animals, we test on happy to help out human volunteers

NATRUE BDIH

Thanks for reading our blog. xx

Online Shopping

Stockists

Estheticians

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s